India
Middle East and Africa
North America
Russia & CIS
South and Southeast Asia

Bobcat i-Connect Privacy Policy

We, Doosan Bobcat India Private Limited, having its registered office at 6th Floor, HTC Towers, No:41, GST Road, Guindy, Chennai – 600032 , hereinafter referred to as DBIN , value your trust & respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting our Application, Bobcat i-Connect, you expressly give us consent to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access our mobile applications and websites.

Note: Our privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. This Privacy Policy shall apply to Bobcat i-Connect mobile application and our website (www.bobcat.com).

Information Collection and Use

While using our application, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you – such as, your mobile no, email id, contact list of your mobile device, your location, your car’s location (to generate your trips), your car’s health or driving behaviour.

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party who does not have adequate data security in place or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services as per this Privacy Policy.

Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Bobcat i-Connect & its users, such as number of users, number of people visiting a particular area of the city on a particular day, etc.

We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. The data collected shall be used to customize and enhance your experience.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser Bobcat i-Connect does not use cookie. No personal information will be collected via cookies.

Links to Other Sites

Our app does not link to other apps or websites except the one instituted for this purpose by DBIN that may collect personally identifiable information about you.

Security

We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Grievance Request

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Sinto John
Doosan Bobcat India Private Limited
6th Floor, HTC Towers, No:41,
GST Road, Guindy, Chennai – 600032
Email: john.sinto@doosan.com
Contact No: +91-44-4222 3900

________________________________________

1 Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual.