Breaker

Breaker

Bobcat breakers offer high performance, low maintenance, and are easy to use. All breakers feature a frame with a cylindrical design, providing improved access to jobs in confined areas.
All breakers have a silenced housing as standard.

Features & Benefits

  • The cylindrical design improves access to jobs in confined areas, providing accurate attachment operation in more operating environments.
  • Upper and lower shock absorbers isolate the breaker from the housing, reducing noise and vibration to deliver operator comfort without sacrificing performance. Silenced standard for all breaker models.
  • Diaphragm-type accumulators reduce maintenance by preventing slow leaks.
  • Long-life breakers designed for all demolition jobs with minimal maintenance.
  • The innovative steel ring feature allows retaining the tool bushing, protecting the grease access and provides a quick tool change solution.
  • Designed for minimum downtime and with few service parts to reduce operation cost and improve overall lifetime of the attachment.
  • Bobcat® breakers produce low recoil and minimal hydraulic pressure spike to their carriers.
  • Bobcat MaxControl approved attachment

Compatible Models

Breaker Specifications

Applications
Construction and Demolition
yes 
Road work, Recycling and Cleaning
yes 
Main features
The cylindrical design gives you easier access to jobs in confined areas, enabling you to broaden your range of operations
yes 
Upper and lower shock absorbers isolate the breaker from the housing, reducing noise and vibration for increased operator comfort, without sacrificing performance
yes 
Hardest-hitting breakers in their respective Impact Energy Classes.
yes 
Diaphragm-type accumulators reduce maintenance by preventing slow leaks.
yes 
Long-life breakers designed for all demolition jobs with minimal maintenance
yes 
The innovative steel ring feature retains the tool bushing, protecting the grease access, and provides a quick tool change solution
yes 
Designed for minimum downtime and with few service parts to reduce operation cost and improve overall lifetime of the attachment
yes 
Bobcat® breakers produce low recoil and minimal hydraulic pressure spike to their carriers.
yes 
Breakers can be mounted on your excavator with various systems: directly to the arm pin, with the hydraulic quick coupler or with either of the two mechanical couplers – Klac and Lehnhoff systems
yes 
Characteristics and performance
Description
Item number
Flow (l/min) [MIN]
Blow rate soft ground (min-1)
Blow rate hard ground (min-1)
Operating pressure (bar)
Breaker HB0280713320213.0-23.01120.01290.0120.0
Breaker HB0380711592215.0-30.01400.01600.0120.0
Breaker HB0580711341817.0-35.01220.01350.0120.0
Breaker HB0680711341925.0-50.01220.01340.0120.0
Breaker HB0880711342030.0-65.01150.01310.0120.0
Breaker HB0980711342145.0-80.0855.0-1060.01170.0-1450.0120.0
Breaker HB1180711592355.0-100.0680.0-1070.0820.0-1280.0125.0
Breaker HB1380715757665.0-120.0780.0-1030.0900.0-1230.0125.0
Breaker HB2380713320375.0-125.0690.0910.0130.0
Weights and dimensions
Description
Item number
Operating weight (kg)
Shipping weight (kg)
Overall length without fixing cap (mm)
Base plate width (mm)
Base plate height (mm)
Breaker HB0280713320265.065.0866.0200.0250.0
Breaker HB0380711592288.088.0897.0230.0300.0
Breaker HB05807113418111.0111.0925.0230.0300.0
Breaker HB06807113419150.0150.01035.0280.0400.0
Breaker HB08807113420220.0220.01188.0320.0450.0
Breaker HB09807113421280.0280.01253.0320.0450.0
Breaker HB11807115923372.0372.01379.0442.0505.0
Breaker HB13807157576385.0385.01489.0442.0505.0
Breaker HB23807133203405.0405.01587.0442.0505.0

Popular Attachments

View All
Wheel Saw Wheel Saw

Wheel Saw

This rugged, powerful saw cuts through asphalt, concrete, frozen ground or wire mesh with more precision than air or hydraulic breakers.
Planer, Self-Levelling Planer, Self-Levelling

Planer, Self-Levelling

Equipped with direct-drive, high-torque hydraulic motor.
Rotary Grinder Rotary Grinder

Rotary Grinder

The rotary grinder is a powerful attachment that consists of a double drum, driven by a completely integrated high-torque hydraulic motor.
Winch Winch

Winch

Turn your handler into a crane by choosing one of our Bobcat hydraulic winches available to raise and lower loads without moving the boom.
Box Blade, HD Box Blade, HD

Box Blade, HD

Save time and money while producing a more accurate finish grade with the Bobcat HD box blade.
Grader Grader

Grader

Turn your Bobcat® loader into a high-performance grading machine.
Breaker Breaker

Breaker

Bobcat breakers offer high performance, low maintenance, and are easy to use.
Trencher Trencher

Trencher

This versatile tool can be used for a variety of jobs ranging from light to high-production trenching.
Pressure Washer Pressure Washer

Pressure Washer

Excels at cleaning or sanitizing streets, removing graffiti and even at railroad, bridge or tunnel maintenance.
Man Platform, Extendable Rotating Man Platform, Extendable Rotating

Man Platform, Extendable Rotating

A do-it-all extendable and remote controlled man platform eliminating the need for scaffolding and safety nets.
Dozer Blade Dozer Blade

Dozer Blade

Turn your loader into a mini crawler with the dozer blade.
Brushcat™ Rotary Cutter Brushcat Rotary Cutter

Brushcat™ Rotary Cutter

Handle tough brush clearing and landscaping applications easily with the Brushcat™ rotary cutter.
Mixing Bucket Mixing Bucket

Mixing Bucket

This rugged, cost-effective attachment lets you mix, transport and pour concrete much more quickly than a stand alone mixer.
Sweeper, HD Open Frame Sweeper, HD Open Frame

Sweeper, HD Open Frame

The Bobcat open design sweeper can sweep and collect dirt or other debris in heavy duty applications.
Sweeper Sweeper

Sweeper

The Bobcat sweeper can sweep and collect dirt or other debris in both forward and reverse.
Grapple, Root Grapple, Root

Grapple, Root

Built tough for reliability and endurance, the root grapple easily handle scrap, waste, brush and other hard-to-manage materials.
Pallet Forks Pallet Forks

Pallet Forks

Perfect for handling pallets, even in tight spaces and hard-to-reach areas like narrow aisles.
Angle Broom Angle broom

Angle Broom

Dirt, dried mud, light snow and other debris are quickly and efficiently swept away with this hydraulically driven attachment.
Auger Auger

Auger

Speed and perfect vertical accuracy are what you get with this high-torque, heavy-duty hydraulic auger.
Backhoe Backhoe

Backhoe

Equip your tractor with our backhoe to facilitate landscaping and nursery work.
Boom Truss Boom Truss

Boom Truss

Designed for the telehandler, the rugged 3.7m boom is built for moving trusses on construction jobsites.
Boring Unit Boring Unit

Boring Unit

Save the time and expense of tearing up sidewalks, driveways and other paved areas to install irrigation lines.
Box Blade Box Blade

Box Blade

The laser box blade is designed for precise grading and has a grade accuracy of 6 mm.
Box blade Box blade

Box blade

Use it around barns, gardens, buildings, and even roads.
Bucket (CI), Construction / Industrial Bucket (CI), Construction / Industrial

Bucket (CI), Construction / Industrial

The strongest of all Bobcat buckets.
Bucket, Clay Spade Bucket, Clay Spade

Bucket, Clay Spade

Ideal for precision digging when installing or repairing pipes.
Bucket, Combination Bucket, Combination

Bucket, Combination

Dozing, grappling, levelling, digging, loading and dumping.
Concrete Mixer Concrete Mixer

Concrete Mixer

Turn your Bobcat® loader into an efficient concrete mixer with this rugged, cost-effective attachment.
Bucket, Digging Bucket, Digging

Bucket, Digging

The extremely durable Bobcat® digging bucket is ideal for all types of digging and materials handling jobs.
Bucket, Digging, Heavy Duty Bucket, Digging, Heavy Duty

Bucket, Digging, Heavy Duty

A heavy duty bucket for the toughest digging and material handling jobs.