China
Middle East and Africa
North America
Russia & CIS
South and Southeast Asia

Bobcat.com Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated and effective as of: 2/14/2019.

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for Bobcat Company (“we” or “us” or “Bobcat”) web site located at www.bobcat.com (this “Web Site” or “bobcat.com”). We appreciate your interest in this Web Site and other linked Bobcat sites. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, share and keep information we get about you.

If you are looking for the Bobcat Telematics Privacy Policy Statement, click here.

General Disclaimer and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Bobcat takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously.  While visiting this Web Site, Bobcat will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information.  Any personal information collected will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please review this entire Privacy Policy carefully.  We remind you that if you visit a link outside of bobcat.com, then you are subject to the privacy policies of that other website, and Bobcat has no control over the information that may be collected from you by another website.

We may revise this Privacy Policy over time. If we make material changes, the changes will only be posted on this Web Site and we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page. Please check bobcat.com from time to time for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

Bobcat's web servers automatically collect usage information from you when you visit bobcat.com. Web Site usage information informs us about how our visitors use and navigate this Web Site.  This information helps us give you the best possible experience.  For each page that you visit on bobcat.com, we may collect and store the following technical information:

  • the number of visits, including the date and time of access to bobcat.com;
  • the URL address of the bobcat.com webpage visited;
  • the length of time you stay on a webpage;
  • your click through activity; and
  • your Internet Protocol address.

This data informs us about the number of visitors to this Web Site and the type of technology our visitors use.  

Additionally, certain pages of this Web Site may use cookies and clear graphics interchange format images (“GIFs”) to track and store your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  This allows us to recognize you as a registered user if you return to bobcat.com using the same computer and browser.  

A “cookie” is a tiny element of data that this Web Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so that the Bobcat server can recognize you when you return. Websites use cookies to track activities (such as pages visited, links clicked) so that more customized features can be provided when the website user returns. Instructions on how to erase cookies or block this information from your computer is provided at the link below.

Bobcat uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use bobcat.com. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Web Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers owned by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of bobcat.com, compiling reports on Web Site activity for Web Site operators, and providing other services relating to Web Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google’s browser.  To find out more information about Google Analytics, including information about its privacy policy, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

To learn more about how to disable cookies in your browser, please visit https://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml.

Information Collected From You

On the bobcat.com website, you may be asked to voluntarily submit personal information such as your first and last name, company name, email address, phone number, fax number and address.  This may occur if you intend to access certain areas of the bobcat.com website.  You may also be asked to establish a login name and password in order to access certain areas of bobcat.com.  If you forget your password, you may request to reset your password.  In these cases, all information voluntarily submitted by you is retained by us and is used only for the express purpose for which it is provided and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Your Ability to Choose

The information collected from you helps us communicate with you to provide information, products, and services that you have requested. It is your choice to send us these requests. Through your internet browser, you may have the option to reject this Web Site’s cookies and still use this Web Site. You may always opt out of receiving marketing emails by following the instructions on the marketing email that you receive from Bobcat.

How We Use and Share Your Information

We may combine the personal information that you provide Bobcat with other information about you that is available to us, including information from other sources (e.g. offline data or data obtained from third parties). The ways that Bobcat may use your information include:

  • to respond to your specific inquiries;
  • to troubleshoot any issues with respect to your use of bobcat.com;
  • to provide you with information on Bobcat products and services, either on a personalized or aggregate basis;
  • to give bobcat.com editors anonymous, aggregate information that is useful for developing new features and products for our visitors and to improve the content and navigation on bobcat.com;  
  • if you apply for a dealership; and

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties such as dealers, our third party website developer, and internal marketing administrators for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

We may also disclose information to respond to legal requirements or requests, enforce our policies, and protect the rights, property and safety of Bobcat. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will disclose information to law enforcement, governmental agencies, or third-parties authorized by law, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other Web Site user to legal liability.  We may disclose your personal information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in activity that appears to us to be illegal, or that we believe may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose personal information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that the information in any way relates to that threat. In such events, we will disclose any information that is relevant and necessary to the investigation or to prevent injury or illegal activity.

In the event we are engaged in or contemplating a merger or other corporate acquisition with another business entity, personal information may be disclosed to and would likely be acquired by the other business entity.

Children

Bobcat cares about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).  COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. This Web Site is directed towards adults and Bobcat does not knowingly contact, market online to, or solicit information of any kind from children under the age of 13.

Bobcat does not:

  • knowingly collect, use, or disclose information from children under the age of 13;
  • have actual knowledge that it is collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under 13; or
  • have actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information directly from users of another website or online service directed to children under the age of 13.

If we are notified that information pertaining to a child under 13 was collected unintentionally or by fraud or by deception, then as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers.  If you want notify us of our receipt of information by a child under the age of 13, then please do so by sending an e-mail to bobcatenews@bobcat.com.​

Safeguarding Your Information

Bobcat utilizes reasonable security measures designed to secure your information. For instance, your personal information is stored on servers that are password and firewall-protected.  Access to this information is limited to those employees and independent contractors with a need to know and only for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We maintain safeguards intended to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and of your personal information. While we have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard personal information, please keep in mind that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

You are responsible for keeping your login name and password confidential and are responsible for all actions taken with your login name and password. If you believe that your password has been compromised for any reason, then you should immediately contact us and change your password.

Third Party Links

Bobcat uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers.  There may be links to these other websites on bobcat.com. For example, we allow you to link to Facebook, Twitter and various other social media sites from this Web Site. Bobcat has no control over these linked websites and they each have separate privacy and data collection practices that are independent of Bobcat. Some of these privacy policies are listed below:

When you follow a link to another site, you leave bobcat.com and your interactions are no longer protected by bobcat.com’s Privacy Policy.  Bobcat does not endorse the privacy or security practices of other websites.  Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations.

Additionally, certain social media websites and other websites may track your browsing activity across this Web Site as well as across other sites that you visit.  We strongly encourage you to read the policies of any third party website when deciding whether or not to use it.  

Contact Information

Bobcat has procedures to help you make sure that your information is accurate, current and complete. If you desire to correct any such information or if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

© 2019 Bobcat Company. All Rights Reserved.